Grant Boyd

Head Coach: Mr. Grant Boyd

Many of our rowers have powered themselves to success at the collegiate level, but their winning ways start at UCC. In 2015, the UCC senior lightweight crews proved they are the best in the country with first- and second-place finishes at the Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association national championships.

Boys are shaped into world-class competitors though UCC's rigorous training program at the Strength, Agility and Speed Fitness Centre. Varsity athletes also flex their muscle in several fall regattas across Ontario and the prestigious Head of The Charles Regatta in Boston (where UCC has placed a crew in the top 10).

The team also takes advantage of a spring training camp at a state-of-the-art facility in Tennessee, and UCC's boathouse facility on Lake Ontario. From late April through to the national championships in early June, the high school regatta schedule takes rowers across Ontario and to several northeastern U.S. states.

It is no wonder UCC's program consistently sends boys to competitive rowing schools in the U.S. and other Division 1 schools, in Canada and the U.K. Some athletes have even won Olympic medals in rowing.

SCHEDULE

Sep 23
8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Rowing @ Head of the Welland Regatta
Oct 7
8:00 am - 8:00 pm
Rowing @ Head of the Genesee Regatta
Oct 16
12:00 am - 12:00 am
Rowing @ Head of the Charles Training Camp
Dismissal on Friday 13th @ 12:00 pm
Oct 23
12:00 am - 12:00 am
Rowing @ Head of the Charles
Dismissal: both Thursday/Friday, October 19/20

ROSTER click name for details

  • #
    Name
    Position
    Grade
  • 5
    Jeff Collins
    Coxie - Varsity Fall 4+
    IB2

    Height :

    Weight :

  • 4
    Rupert Davies
    Bow - Varsity Fall 4+
    IB1

    Height :

    Weight :

  • 3
    Chris Willcocks
    2 seat - Varsity Fall 4+
    IB1

    Height :

    Weight :

  • 2
    Rob Walker
    3 seat - Varsity Fall 4+
    IB2

    Height :

    Weight :

  • 1
    Ben Givertz-Steel
    Stroke - Varsity Fall 4+
    IB1

    Height :

    Weight :

LATEST TEAM NEWS

Stotesbury Cup Regatta Win

Congratulations to UCC rowers who are back with a 1st place finish at the 91st Stotesbury Cup Regatta on the Schuylkill river in Philadelphia.  The boys competed in timed trials and semifinals against 50+ crews to advance to the finals where they comfortably clinched the title in the Boys Junior Eight, to bring home the Charlie Butt Trophy.  The last time UCC won this category was 20+ years ago. UCC Head Coach Grant Boyd said  “the crew executed Read More

Rowers Perform Well at CIRC

  The UCC rowers had their first race of the 2017 season at the Canadian Indoor Rowing Championships.   Raphael Berz placed 1st in the Junior B Lightweight category and Mathieu Hansen 1st in the Junior Novice category.  It’s a grueling race with all rowers working very hard to prove their fitness with many achieving their personal best and placing in the top 10 of their group.

Fall Four Rowing Crew Heads to Boston

Five UCC rowers will be competing at the world’s largest 2-day regatta, the Head of the Charles, in Boston on October 22nd  – 23rd.    Over 11,000 rowers of all ages from around the world will compete, with over 400,000 spectators to cheer them on. Good luck to our boys, who have been on the water at  5:30am  6 days a week all fall training for their races: Rupert Davies, Ben Givertz-Steel, Robert Walker, Chris Read More